Privacy Policy

Personal Data Collected

Metro Retro requires a user to create an account in order to be able to use the software and associate content created by them. The personal information requested to set up the account is:

  • Email address
  • Name (First and Last)

In addition, Metro Retro will also store system activity by users to understand service levels and attempt ensure and improve software stability. When an account is created, Metro Retro will also require a user to actively accept and acknowledge both Terms of Use and the Privacy Policy for the software. These can both be viewed at any time by the user from the links at the bottom of the landing page. Metro Retro do not request any Sensitive Personal Data. Metro Retro also do not pass any personal data to any other software/system or third parties, unless required to do so by law.

Personal Data Usage

Users personal data will be used where it is necessary to enable us to provide you with the service as part of our agreed terms and conditions with you. This includes using your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Contact by Metro Retro to the user
  • Linking user created content to an account for returned use by the user/s

We are unable to provide you with an account if you do not provide us with your name and email address.

We may also process your personal data, where it is in our legitimate interest to do so to improve our service, such as by understanding user activity levels in an attempt to ensure and improve software stability and performance and to analyse usage.

Personal Data Storage

Users personal data is stored in a cloud database service hosted within the EU. Data is transmitted between users and MetroRetro using standard encryption methods (HTTPS).

Personal Data EU Legislation (GDPR)

Metro Retro makes all attempts to comply with UK Data Protection legislation which is currently the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in conjunction with the Data Protection Act 2018. Full information on this regulation can be found here: https://eugdpr.org.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the ICO if you have concerns about the way your personal data is being handled: casework@ico.org.uk.

Access to Personal Data

In compliance with GDPR policy, all Metro Retro users have the right to access, modify or delete their personal data being used by Metro Retro. You can also request that we restrict what we use your data for by asking us to deactivate your account so that we only store your data but undertake no further processing. You can ask us to stop using or processing your data as well where it is not necessary to fulfil our legal obligations. If you no longer wish to use our product, you can also ask us to cancel your account. This is known as an Individual Rights request. Should a user wish to make such a request, then they will need to email: contact@metroretro.io and provide the following information within the body of the email:

  • Users first and last name
  • Users email address
  • Attachment confirming users identity (matched against first & last name)
  • A clear explanation of the personal data that the user would like to enforce their privacy rights on.

Metro Retro commit to acknowledging your email within 72 hours, and potentially request additional information. Once the request from the user if understood by Metro Retro, the personal data request will then be processed within one month of the identification being received.

Please be aware that is a users responsibility to update their own data and to request these updates of Metro Retro where necessary.

Changes to Personal Data use, storage & collection

In the event that Metro Retro require an update to the way they use, store or collect users personal data, they will notify a user directly by email. They will also force the customer to renew their acceptance of the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy on the sign in/up page at entry to the software.

Data Breach

In the event of a data breach, Metro Retro will inform the local Information Commissioners Office (ICO) within 72 hours of the breach being found. Metro Retro will also contact all affected users to alert them to the breach and offer them the opportunity to change or delete their account details.

Contact from Metro Retro

Metro Retro will only contact users with information that they deem important to continue using the software or to maintain a user’s rights. They will use the email address provided by the user on account creation. Should a user wish to contact Metro Retro, they can do so by using the following email address: contact@metroretro.io.

Cookies & Analytics

Metro Retro does not use cookies within it’s service. However, it does use third party sign up tools such as Gmail, GitHub and Twitter which do use cookies. If you would like information on how they use cookies please refer directly to their websites. Additionally, you can find further information on how third parties and your browser may use cookies here: https://aboutcookies.org.uk

Metro Retro does use analytics tools to gather user information whilst they use the service. This is to allow the Metro Retro team to analyse how, when and why you use the service in an attempt to improve and innovate the product.