Privacy Policy

Last updated 11th October 2019 00:00 (GMT)

Personal Data Collected

In order for Metro Retro to operate effectively it is required to collect certain pieces of user data. This can be broken down into three areas:

1 - User Supplied: This encompases the email address, first & last name and marketing message preferences provided by users upon account creation. It also refers to any direct contact a user has with the Metro Retro team e.g. a support question via the Help icon.

2 - Automatic User System Activity: This includes logging of user behavior within the system. Specifically, but not limited to, logins, creation or joining of boards, tutorial participation and error tracking.

3 - Third Party Supplied: Metro Retro uses third party systems within its service, specifically notably Google, Github & Slack social login integration. As a result, Metro Retro will receive basic profile information from these third parties through the authorization procedures followed by that service. We only use name, email and profile picture data from these integrations.

Metro Retro requires a user to actively accept and acknowledge both Terms of Use and the Privacy Policy for the service upon account creation. These can both be viewed at any time by the user from the links at the bottom of the landing or dashboard pages. Metro Retro do not request any “Sensitive Personal Data”. Metro Retro also do not pass any personal data to any other software/system or third parties, unless required to do so by law.

Personal Data Usage

Users personal data will be used where it is necessary to enable us to provide you with the service as part of our agreed terms and conditions with you. This includes using your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Contact by Metro Retro to the user
  • Linking user created content to an account for returned use by the user(s)

We are unable to provide you with an account if you do not provide us with your name and email address.

We may also process your personal data, where it is in our legitimate interest to do so to improve our service, such as by understanding user activity levels in an attempt to ensure and improve software stability and performance and to analyse usage.

Personal Data Storage

Users personal data is stored in a cloud database service hosted within the EU. Data is transmitted between users and Metro Retro using standard encryption methods (HTTPS/WSS).

Personal Data EU Legislation (GDPR)

Metro Retro makes all attempts to comply with UK Data Protection legislation which is currently the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in conjunction with the Data Protection Act 2018. Full information on this regulation can be found here: https://eugdpr.org.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the ICO if you have concerns about the way your personal data is being handled: casework@ico.org.uk.

Access to Personal Data

In compliance with GDPR policy, all Metro Retro users have the right to access, modify or delete their personal data being used by Metro Retro. You can also request that we restrict what we use your data for by asking us to deactivate your account so that we only store your data but undertake no further processing. You can ask us to stop using or processing your data as well where it is not necessary to fulfil our legal obligations. If you no longer wish to use our product, you can also ask us to cancel your account. This is known as an “Individual Rights” request. Should a user wish to make such a request, then they will need to email: contact@metroretro.io and provide the following information within the body of the email:

  • Users first and last name
  • Users email address
  • Attachment confirming users identity (matched against first & last name)
  • A clear explanation of the personal data that the user would like to enforce their privacy rights on.

Metro Retro commit to acknowledging your email within 72 hours, and will potentially request additional information. Once the request from the user if understood by Metro Retro, the personal data request will then be processed within one month of the identification being received.

Please be aware that is a users responsibility to update their own data and to request these updates of Metro Retro where necessary.

Changes to Personal Data Use, Storage & Collection

In the event that Metro Retro require an update to the way they use, store or collect users personal data, they will notify a user directly by email. They will also force the customer to renew their acceptance of the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy on the sign in/up page at entry to the software.

Data Breach

In the event of a data breach, Metro Retro will inform the local Information Commissioners Office (ICO) within 72 hours of the breach being found. Metro Retro will also contact all affected users to alert them to the breach and offer them the opportunity to change or delete their account details.

Contact from Metro Retro–

Metro Retro will only contact users with information that they deem important to continue using the software or to maintain a user’s rights. They will use the email address provided by the user on account creation. Should a user wish to contact Metro Retro, they can do so by using the following email address: contact@metroretro.io.

Additionally, if a user has opted in to receiving marketing or product messages from Metro Retro, then we will contact them with these messages on the email address provided upon account creation. Users have the ability to opt in or out of these messages at any point and can do so by visiting their account page and unchecking “Subscribe to period updates from the Metro Retro team”.

Cookies

Metro Retro only uses strictly necessary cookies within its service to maintain a users logged in session. Once this session expires or a user logs out then the cookie is removed. However, Metro Retro does utilise third party analytics tools (see below) and Google, GitHub and Slack social login interation which also use cookies. If you would like information on how they use cookies, please refer directly to their websites. Additionally, you can find further information on how third parties and your browser may use cookies here: aboutcookies.org.

Analytics

Metro Retro uses analytics tools to gather user information whilst they use the service. This is to allow the Metro Retro team to analyse how, when and why you use the service in an attempt to improve and innovate the product.
In particular, we provide a limited amount of your information (such as sign-up date and some personal information like your email address) to Intercom, Inc. (“Intercom”) and utilize Intercom to collect data for analytics purposes when you visit our website or use our product. As a data processor acting on our behalf, Intercom analyzes your use of our website and/or product and tracks our relationship by way of cookies and similar technologies so that we can improve our service to you. For more information on Intercom’s use of cookies, please visit https://www.intercom.com/terms-and-policies#cookie-policy. We may also use Intercom as a medium for communications, either through email, or through messages within our product(s). As part of our service agreements, Intercom collects publicly available contact and social information related to you, such as your email address, gender, company, job title, photos, website URLs, social network handles and physical addresses, to enhance your user experience. For more information on the privacy practices of Intercom, please visit https://www.intercom.com/terms-and-policies#privacy. Intercom’s services are governed by Intercom’s terms of use which can be found at https://www.intercom.com/terms-and-policies#terms. If you would like to opt out of having this information collected by or submitted to Intercom, please contact us: contact@metroretro.io.